Future Projects

“THE GREAT MUSIC CHASE” NEW PROJECT BASED ON TCHAIKOVSKY’S NUTCRACKER THEMES WITH LYRICS BY LESLIE BRICUSSE BBC Executive Producer
"SCROOGE, THE MUSICAL" BBC Executive Producer
Show Credits

2017 GEORGE SCHLATTER COMEDY COLLECTION SIRIUSXM RADIO Executive Producer
2017 HOLLYWOOD WAK OF FAME SERIES: THE BOULEVARD (Witg R.J. Wagner)   Executive Producer
2016 CAROUSEL OF HOPE BALL HONORING DAVID FOSTER, JANE FONDA, SHERRY LANSING & SIDNEY POITIER (BARBARA DAVIS DIABETES FOUNDATION) LIVE Producer
2016 JANN KARAM: RECLINING NUDE ON LA CIENEGA THEATER Executive Producer
2014 CAROUSEL OF HOPE BALL HONORING MAGIC JOHNSON (BARBARA DAVIS DIABETES FOUNDATION) LIVE Producer
2014 DOCUMENTARY ON THE MIRACLE CURES OF DR. WILLIAM RADER   Executive Producer/Writer
2013 “STILL LAUGH-IN: A TOAST TO GEORGE SCHLATTER" - SABAN THEATER LIVE Executive Producer
2013 AMERICAN COMEDY AWARDS REVIVAL NBC Executive Producer
2013 LARRY KING OMEGA XL PRESENTATION VARIOUS  
2013 “STILL LAUGH-IN” AUTOBIOGRAPHY (In Progress)   Author
2012-13 "WHOOPI GOLDBERG PRESENTS MOMS MABLEY" (Documentary) HBO Co-Executive Producer
2012 CAROUSEL OF HOPE BALL HONORING GEORGE CLOONEY (BARBARA DAVIS DIABETES FOUNDATION) LIVE Producer
2011 15 YEARS OF THE AMERICAN COMEDY AWARDS TV LAND Executive Producer
2011 PBS SPECIAL “BEST OF LAUGH-IN” PBS Executive Producer
2010 CAROUSEL OF HOPE BALL (BARBARA DAVIS DIABETES FOUNDATION) LIVE Producer
2008 CAROUSEL OF HOPE BALL (BARBARA DAVIS DIABETES FOUNDATION) LIVE Producer
2008 UNICEF BALL LIVE Producer
2006

THE FOUNDERS / HBO COMEDY FESTIVAL LIVE IN LAS VEGAS, HOSTED  BY LARRY KING

LIVE Executive Producer/Writer
2006 LARRY KING GREATEST INTERVIEWS (DVD Collection) CNN Executive Producer
2006 CAROUSEL OF HOPE BALL (BARBARA & MARVIN DAVIS DIATETES FOUNDATION) LIVE Producer
2006 MOHEGAN SUN 10TH ANNIVERSARY LIVE IN CONNECTICUT LIVE Executive Producer
2006 FIRST ANNUAL SNOWFLAKE BALL FOR UNICEF LIVE Producer
2005 FRIENDS OF SHEBA MEDICAL CENTER AWARDS GALA LIVE Producer
2005 55TH PRESIDENTIAL INAUGURAL OPENING CEREMONIES FOR GEORGE W. BUSH VARIOUS Executive Producer/Writer
2004 JDRF INAUGURAL GALA: FINDING A CURE… NANCY REAGAN A LOVE STORY (JUVENILE DIABETES RESEARCH FOUNDATION) LIVE Producer
2004 LOS ANGELES OPERA ON STAGE GALA EVENT (LOS ANGELES OPERA) LIVE Producer
2004 DEVELOP LAUGH-IN SLOT MACHINES WITH MGAM AND BALLY
2004 CAROUSEL OF HOPE BALL (BARBARA & MARVIN DAVIS DIATETES FOUNDATION) LIVE Producer
2004 AN EVENING WITH LARRY KING & FRIENDS (LARRY KING CARDIAC FOUNDATION) LIVE Producer
2004 ACADEMY OF TELEVISION ARTS & SCIENCES HALL OF FAME 16TH ANNUAL CELEBRATION LIVE Executive Producer/Writer
2003 7TH ANNUAL EVENING OF CHAMPIONS (OSCAR DEL LA HOYA FOUNDATION) LIVE Producer
2003 AN EVENING WITH LARRY KING & FRIENDS (LARRY KING CARDIAC FOUNDATION) LIVE Producer
2002 CAROUSEL OF HOPE BALL (BARBARA & MARVIN DAVIS DIATETES FOUNDATION) LIVE Producer
2002 MUHAMMAD ALI’S 60TH BIRTHDAY CELEBRATION (Special) CBS Executive Producer/Writer
2002 THE FRIARS CLUB LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD HONORING AARON SPELLING LIVE Producer
2001 AN EVENING WITH LARRY KING & FRIENDS (LARRY KING CARDIAC FOUNDATION) LIVE Producer
2001 15TH ANNUAL AMERICAN COMEDY AWARDS COMEDY CENTRAL Executive Producer/Writer
2001 54TH PRESIDENTIAL INAUGURAL OPENING CEREMONIES FOR GEORGE W. BUSH VARIOUS Executive Producer/Writer
2000 THE MUHAMMAD ALI CELEBRITY “ROAST THIS” (THE MUHAMMAD ALI CENTER) LIVE Producer
2000 AFI LIFE ACHIEVEMENT AWARD SALUTE TO HARRISON FORD CBS Executive Producer/Writer
2000 AN EVENING WITH LARRY KING & FRIENDS (LARRY KING CARDIAC FOUNDATION) LIVE Producer
2000 14TH ANNUAL AMERICAN COMEDY AWARDS FOX Executive Producer
2000 CAROUSEL OF HOPE BALL (BARBARA & MARVIN DAVIS DIATETES FOUNDATION) LIVE Producer
1999 AFI LIFE ACHIEVEMENT AWARD SALUTE TO DUSTIN HOFFMAN ABC Executive Producer/Writer
1999 AFI SALUTE TO DAVID WOLPER 50TH ANNIVERSARY IN SHOW BUSINESS LIVE Producer
1999 13TH ANNUAL AMERICAN COMEDY AWARDS FOX Executive Producer
1998 CAROUSEL OF HOPE BALL (BARBARA & MARVIN DAVIS DIATETES FOUNDATION) LIVE Producer
1998 12TH ANNUAL AMERICAN COMEDY AWARDS FOX Executive Producer
1997 AMERICAN COMEDY HONORS FOX Executive Producer/Writer
1997 RACE TO ERASE MS/LOS ANGELES (NANCY DAVIS) LIVE Producer
1997 11TH ANNUAL AMERICAN COMEDY AWARDS ABC Executive Producer/Writer
1996 CAROUSEL OF HOPE BALL (BARBARA & MARVIN DAVIS DIATETES FOUNDATION) LIVE Producer
1996 COURAGE TO DREAM (FULFILLMENT FUND) HONORING CANDY & AARON SPELLING) LIVE Producer
1996 RACE TO ERASE MS/VAIL (NANCY DAVIS) LIVE Producer
1996 CAESARS PALACE 30TH ANNIVERSARY CELEBRATION (Special) ABC Executive Producer/Writer
1996 10TH ANNUAL AMERICAN COMEDY AWARDS ABC Executive Producer/Writer
1995 SOCIETY OF SINGERS SALUTE TO STEVE LAWRENCE & EYDIE GORME LIVE Producer
1995 RACE TO ERASE MS/VAIL (NANCY DAVIS) LIVE Producer
1995 SINATRA: 80 YEARS MY WAY (Special) ABC Executive Producer/Writer
1995 9TH ANNUAL AMERICAN COMEDY AWARDS ABC Executive Producer/Writer
1994 SINATRA DUETS (Special) CBS Executive Producer/Writer
1994 CAROUSEL OF HOPE BALL (BARBARA & MARVIN DAVIS DIATETES FOUNDATION) LIVE Producer
1994 2ND COMEDY HALL OF FAME NBC Executive Producer/Writer
1994 SHE TV (Series) ABC Executive Producer/Writer
1994 SOCIETY OF SINGERS SALUTE TO PEGGY LEE LIVE Producer
1994 8TH ANNUAL AMERICAN COMEDY AWARDS ABC Executive Producer/Writer
1994 ROWAN & MARTIN’S LAUGH-IN VALENTINE’S DAY SPECIAL NBC Executive Producer/Writer
1993 CHEVY CHASE BIRTHDAY BENEFITING PROJECT ECO-SCHOOL LIVE Producer
1993 ROWAN & MARTIN’S LAUGH-IN PAST, CHRISTMAS PRESENT (Special) NBC Executive Producer/Writer
1993 RACE TO ERASE MS/ASPEN (NANCY DAVIS) LIVE Producer
1993 COMEDY HALL OF FAME (Special) NBC Executive Producer/Writer
1993 AMERICAN TELEVISION AWARDS ABC Executive Producer
1993 MANCINI-UTAH SYMPHONY BENEFIT FOR THE U.S. SKI TEAM LIVE Producer
1993 7TH ANNUAL AMERICAN COMEDY AWARDS ABC Executive Producer/Writer
1993 ROWAN & MARTIN’S LAUGH-IN 25TH ANNIVERSARY (Special) NBC Executive Producer/Writer
1992 SOCIETY OF SINGERS SALUTE TO TONY MARTIN LIVE Producer
1992 DUMB CRIMINALS: YOU’RE SAFER THAN YOU THINK (Pilot) CBS Executive Producer/Writer
1992 6TH ANNUAL AMERICAN COMEDY AWARDS ABC Executive Producer/Writer
1992 CAROUSEL OF HOPE BALL (BARBARA & MARVIN DAVIS DIABETES FOUNDATION) LIVE Producer
1992 18TH ANNUAL PEOPLE’S CHOICE AWARDS CBS Executive Producer/Writer
1992 MUHAMMAD ALI’S 50TH BIRTHDAY CELEBRATION (Special) ABC Executive Producer/Writer
1991 THE MEANING OF LIFE (Special) (Time/Life Books) CBS Producer/Writer
1991 A PARTY FOR RICHARD PRYOR (2-Hour Special) CBS Executive Producer/Writer
1991 REAL PEOPLE REUNION SPECIAL (Disneyworld) NBC Executive Producer/Writer
1991 FIRE AND ICE BALL FOR CANCER (LILLY & BRANDON TRATIKOSS) LIVE Producer
1991 WELCOME HOME AMERICA - SALUTE TO THE USO (Special) ABC Executive Producer/Writer
1991 5TH ANNUAL AMERICAN COMEDY AWARDS ABC Executive Producer/Writer
1990 SINATRA 75TH BIRTHDAY:THE BEST IS YET TO COME (Special) CBS Executive Producer/Writer
1990 CAROUSEL OF HOPE BALL (BARBARA & MARVIN DAVIS DIABETES FOUNDATION) LIVE Producer
1990 3RD ANNUAL AMERICA’S HOPE AWARD HONORING OPRAH WINFREY ABC Producer/Writer
1990 SOCIETY OF SINGERS SALUTE TO FRANK SINATRA LIVE Producer
1990 25TH ANNIVERSARY OF THE JERRY LEWIS MDA LABOR DAY TELETHON SYND. Producer/Writer
1990 4TH ANNUAL AMERICAN COMEDY AWARDS ABC Executive Producer/Writer
1989 SAMMY DAVIS, JR. 60TH ANNIVERSARY CELEBRATION (Special) ABC Producer/Writer
1989 BEVERLY HILLS 75TH ANNIVERSARY HONORING FRANK SINATRA LIVE Producer
1989 3RD ANNUAL AMERICAN COMEDY AWARDS ABC Executive Producer/Writer
1989 FRANK, LIZA & SAMMY:  THE ULTIMATE EVENT (2 Hour Special) SHOW-TIME Producer/Director
1988 AMERICAN CINEMATHEQUE TRIBUTE TO ROBIN WILLIAMS LIVE Producer
1988 GEORGE SCHLATTER’S FUNNY PEOPLE (Series) NBC Executive Producer
1988 BIG SISTERS BENEFIT LIVE Producer
1988 GEORGE SCHLATTER’S COMEDY CLUB (2 Hour Special w/Dudley Moore)   Executive Producer/Writer
1988 2ND ANNUAL AMERICAN COMEDY AWARDS ABC Executive Producer/Writer
1987 1ST AIDS PROJECT LOS ANGELES BENEFIT LIVE Producer
1987 LAS VEGAS: AN ALL STAR 75TH ANNIVERSARY (2 Hour Special) ABC Executive Producer/Writer
1987-88 GEORGE SCHLATTER’S COMEDY CLUB (Series) (52 Weeks) SYND. Executive Producer/Writer
1987 TEL AVIV FOUNDATION CINEMATEQUE TRIBUTE TO GOLDIE HAWN AND STAN KAMEN LIVE Producer
1987 1ST ANNUAL AMERICAN COMEDY AWARDS ABC Executive Producer/Writer
1987 HUMOR & THE PRESIDENCY (Gerald Ford Museum) HBO Exec. Prod./Director/Writer
1986 EMMANUEL LEWIS SPECIAL ABC Executive Producer/Writer
1986 AMERICAN CINEMATHEQUE TRIBUTE TO EDDIE MURPHY LIVE Producer
1986 SUN VALLEY / 50TH CELEBRITY SKI TOURNAMENT – SCOTT NEWMAN FOUNDATION LIVE Producer
1986 JOE PISCOPO SPECIAL (w/Eddie Murphy) ABC Executive Producer
1986 FUNNY FARM SYND Executive Producer/Writer
1985 MOTOWN REVUE with SMOKEY ROBINSON (Series) NBC Creative Consultant
1985 SUN VALLEY SKI TOURNAMENT (Various Sun Valley Charities) LIVE Producer
1985 CRAZY HOUSE (Pilot/Presentation) CBS Executive Producer/Writer
1985 FUNNY (Pilot for Series) ABC Executive Producer/Writer
1984 SECRETS OF SURVIVING (SOS) NBC Executive Producer/Writer
1984 SALUTE TO LADY LIBERTY CBS Executive Producer/Writer
1983 MAGIC OR MIRACLE (Special) NBC Executive Producer/Writer
1982 THE SHAPE OF THINGS SERIES NBC Executive Producer/Writer
1981 LOOK AT US (Syndicated Series) SYND Executive Producer/Writer
1981 THALIANS TRIBUTE TO MARIANNE & KENNY ROGERS LIVE Producer
1981 THE BEST OF TIMES (Pilot) ABC Executive Producer/Writer
1981 REAL KIDS SPECIALS (2) NBC Executive Producer/Writer
1980-81 SPEAK UP AMERICA (Series) NBC Executive Producer/Writer
1980 HELLO, THIS IS BERLIN (Live World-Wide Telecast TV Special) HBO Executive Producer/Writer
1980 GOLDIE & LIZA TOGETHER SPECIAL CBS Executive Producer/Writer
1979-84 REAL PEOPLE SERIES (105 1-Hour Shows) NBC Producer/Writer
1979 REAL PEOPLE SERIES (6) NBC Producer/Writer
1979 JOHN DENVER & THE LADIES (w/Tina Turner, Cheryl Tiegs…) ABC Producer/Writer
1978 COUNTRY VS CITY NBC Producer/Director/Writer
1978 THE GOLDIE HAWN SPECIAL CBS Producer/Writer
1978 HOT STUFF PREVIEW SPECIAL ABC Producer/Director/Writer
1977 JUST FOR LAUGHS (Series) NBC Executive Producer
1977-78 LIL ABNER SPECIAL (2 Hour)  NBC Producer/Writer
1977 SHIRLEY MACLAINE SPECIAL “Where Do We Go From Here CBS Producer/Writer
1977 THE GREAT AMERICAN LAUGH-OFF (w/Robin Williams) NBC Producer/Writer
1976-77 LAUGH-IN REVISTED (6 Shows) (w/Robin Williams) NBC Producer/Director/Writer
1976 JOHN DENVER & FRIEND (W/Frank Sinatra) ABC Producer/Writer
1976 NORMAN IS THAT YOU? (Movie) MGM Producer/Director/Writer
1975-76 CHER SERIES CBS Executive Producer
1975 DIANA ROSS SPECIAL CBS Producer
1975 CHER SPECIAL (w/Bette Midler, Flip Wilson & Elton John) CBS Producer/Writer
1975 DORIS DAY TODAY SPECIAL CBS Producer/Writer
1974 LAMPOON (Pilot) ABC Producer/Writer
1974 ONE MORE TIME SPECIAL CBS Producer/Writer
1973 THE SHAPE OF THINGS (Special) CBS Producer/Writer
1972-73 THE NEW BILL COSBY SHOW CBS Producer/Writer
1971 IT’S A WACKY WORLD NBC Producer/Writer
1970 BURLESQUE IS ALIVE AND LIVING IN BEAUTIFUL DOWNTOWN BURBANK (w/Goldie Hawn) NBC Producer/Writer
1970 GRAMMY AWARDS “THE BEST ON RECORD” NBC Producer
1969 DINAH SHORE’S “LIKE HEP” SPECIAL NBC Executive Producer/Writer
1969 ARNOLD’S CLOSET REVUE PILOT NBC Producer/Writer
1969 TURN ON SERIES ABC Producer/Writer
1969 SWINGLES PILOT NBC Executive Producer
1969 GIT (Diana Ross & The Supremes, The Temptations) NBC Producer
1969 GRAMMY AWARDS “THE BEST ON RECORD” NBC Producer
1969 LETTERS TO LAUGH-IN (Daytime Series) NBC Executive Producer
1968 TCB ON BROADWAY (Diana Ross & The Supremes & The Temptations) NBC Executive Producer
1968 GRAMMY AWARDS “THE BEST ON RECORD” NBC Executive Producer/Writer
1968 THE LEGEND OF ROBIN HOOD (2 Hour Special) NBC Executive Producer
1968 SOUL (ALL BLACK COMEDY VARIETY SHOW/ Pilot) NBC Producer
1968 KOKAMAMIE PILOT ABC Executive Producer/Writer
1967-73 LAUGH-IN SERIES (6 Seasons) * NBC Executive Producer/Writer
1967 LAUGH-IN SPECIAL & PILOT (For Series) NBC Producer/Writer
1967 GRAMMY AWARDS “THE BEST ON RECORD” NBC Producer
1967 FABULOUS FUNNIES NBC Producer/Writer
1967 WAYNE NEWTON SPECIAL “ONE MORE TIME ABC Producer/Writer
1967 TENNESSE ERNIE FORD SPECIALS CBS Producer
1967 RADIO CITY MUSIC HALL AT CHRISTMAS TIME NBC Producer/Director
1967 THE COLGATE COMEDY HOUR NBC Producter/Director
1966 GRAMMY AWARDS “THE BEST ON RECORD” NBC Producer
1965 LORNE GREENE’S AMERICAN WEST NBC Producer
1965 THE STEVE LAWRENCE SHOW CBS Producer
1965 GRAMMY AWARDS “THE BEST ON RECORD” NBC Producer
1965 THE WONDERFUL WORLD OF BURLESQUE (w/Danny Thomas) NBC Producer/Writer
1964-65 DANNY THOMAS SPECIALS (8) NBC Producer/Writer
1964 THE NBC FOLLIES OF 1965 NBC Producer
1964 MEREDITH WILSON TEXACO SPECIALS (5) CBS Producer
1964 GRAMMY AWARDS – 1ST TELECAST “THE BEST ON RECORD” NBC Producer
1964 CHRYSLER RAINBOW OF STARS FROM ROCKEFELLER CENTER NBC Producer/Writer
1964 JONATHAN WINTER’S: A WILD WINTERS NIGHT (First Special) CBS Producer/Writer
1963 JUDY GARLAND SERIES CBS Producer
1962 VICTOR BORGE’S 20TH ANNIVERSARY SPECIAL NBC Producer
1960-62 DINAH SHORE CHEVY SERIES NBC Producer
1960 DINAH SHORE SPECIALS IN FOREIGN COUNTRIES NBC Producer/Director
1960 THE DINAH SHORE SHOW NBC Talent Coordinator

Awards and Nominations

LAUGH-IN

Golden Globes, USA
1973 Best Supporting Actress - Television WON Ruth Buzzi
1972 Best Supporting Actress - Television NOMINATED Lily Tomlin
1971 Best Supporting Actor - Television NOMINATED Henry Gibson
1970 Best TV Show - Musical/Comedy NOMINATED
1969 Best TV Show WON
1968 Best TV Show NOMINATED

Primetime Emmy Awards
 
1973
Outstanding Achievement by a Supporting Performer in Music or Variety NOMINATED Lily Tomlin - NBC
1972 Outstanding Achievement by a Performer in Music or Variety NOMINATED Lily Tomin
1972 Outstanding Achievement by a Performer in Music or Variety NOMINATED Ruth Buzzi
1972 Outstanding Achievement in Music, Lyrics and Special Material NOMINATED Billy Barnes - For episode with Liza Minelli
1971 Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Variety or Music WON Mark Warren - For episode with Orson Welles
1971 Outstanding Variety Series - Musical NOMINATED
George Schlatter (Executive Producer)
Carolyn Raskin (Producer)
Dick Martin (Star)
Dan Rowan (Star)
1971 Special Classification of Outstanding Program and Individual Achievement - Individuals NOMINATED Lily Tomlin - NBC
1971 Special Classification of Outstanding Program and Individual Achievement - Individuals NOMINATED Arte Johnson - NBC
1971 Outstanding Achievement in Technical Direction and Electronic Camerawork NOMINATED
Marvin Ault (Cameraman)
Ray Figelski (Cameraman)
Louis Fusari (Technical Director)
Jon Olson (Cameraman)
Tony Yarlett (Cameraman)
NBC
1970 Outstanding Variety or Musical Series NOMINATED
George Schlatter (Executive Producer)
Carolyn Raskin (Producer)
Paul Keyes (Producer)
Dick Martin (Star)
Dan Rowan (Star)
1970 Outstanding Writing Achievement in Comedy, Variety or Music NOMINATED
Paul Keyes
David Panich
Marc London
Coslough Johnson
Jim Carlson
Jim Mulligan
John Carsey
Gene Farmer
Jeremy Lloyd
John Rappaport
Stephen Spears
Jack Douglas
Allan Manings
For episode on 11/03/1969 with Buddy Hackett
1970 Outstanding Writing Achievement in Comedy, Variety or Music NOMINATED Allan Manings
David Panich
Coslough Johnson
John Carsey
Stephen Spears
John Rappaport
Jim Carlson
Marc London
Chet Dowling
Jim Abell
Barry Took
Jack Douglas
Jim Mulligan
Gene Farmer
Jeremy Lloyd
For episode on 20 December 1969 (with Nancy Sinatra).
1970 Outstanding Achievement in Music, Lyrics and Special Material NOMINATED Billy Barnes (Composer)
For episode with Carol Channing.
1970 Special Classification of Outstanding Program and Individual Achievement - Individuals NOMINATED Goldie Hawn
1970 Special Classification of Outstanding Program and Individual Achievement - Individuals NOMINATED Arte Johnson - NBC
1970 Outstanding Achievement in Custume Desiging NOMINATED Michael Travis (Custome Designer)
1969 Outstanding Variety or Musical Series WON Paul Keyes (Producer)
Carolyn Raskin (Producer)
Dick Martin (Star)
Dan Rowan (Star)
1969 Special Classification Achievements - Individuals (Variety Performances) WON Arte Johnson
1969 Outstanding Variety or Musical Program NOMINATED Paul Keyes (Producer)
Carolyn Raskin (Producer)
Dick Martin (Star)
Dan Rowan (Star)
1969 Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Comedy, Variety or Music NOMINATED Gordon Wiles - For episode on 02/03/1969
1969 Outstanding Writing Achievement in Comedy, Variety or Music NOMINATED Paul Keyes
Hugh Wedlock Jr.
Allan Manings
Chris Bearde
David Panich
Coslough Johnson
Marc London
David M. Cox
Jim Carlson
Jack Mendelsohn
James Mulligan
Lorne Michaels
Hart Pomerantz
Phil Hahn
Jack Hanrahan
For episode on 3 February 1969.
1969 Outstanding Individual Achievement in Music NOMINATED Billy Barnes (Special Material)
1969 Special Classification Achievements - Individuals (Variety Performances) NOMINATED Ruth Buzzi
1969 Special Classification Achievements - Individuals (Variety Performances) NOMINATED Goldie Hawn
1969 Outstanding Achievement in Art Direction and Scenic Design NOMINATED Ken Johnson - NBC
1969 Outstanding Individual Achievement in Electronic Production NOMINATED John Teele (Video Tape Editor)
Bruce Verran (Video Tape Editor) - NBC
1969 Outstanding Individual Achievement in Electronic Production NOMINATED Arthur Schneider (Video Rape Editor)
1968 Outstanding Musical or Variety Series WON George Schlatter (Producer)
1968 Outstanding Musical or Variety Program WON George Schlatter (Producer)
For the special on 09/09/1967
1968 Outstanding Writing Achievement in Music or Variety WON Chris Bearde (Writer)
Phil Hahn (Writer)
Jack Hanrahan (Writer)
Coslough Johnson (Writer)
Paul Keyes (Writer)
Marc London (Writer)
Allan Manings (Writer)
David Panich (Writer)
Hugh Wedlock Jr. (Writer)
Digby Wolfe (Writer)
1968 Outstanding Individual Achievement in Electronic Production WON Arthur Schneider (VIdeo Tape Editor)
NBC
For pilot episode on 09/09/1967
1968 Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Music or Variety NOMINATED Gordon Wiles
1968 Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Music or Variety NOMINATED Bill Foster - For episode "Pilot (#1.0)"
1968 Outstanding Writing Achievement in Music or Variety NOMINATED Larry Hovis
Paul Keyes
Jim Mulligan
David Panich
George Schlatter
Digby Wolfe
For episode "Pilot (#1.0)".
Directors Guild of America, USA
 
1970
Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Television
NOMINATED
Gordon Wiles
1969
Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Television
NOMINATED
Gordon Wiles
Logie Awards
 
1969
Best Overseas Show
WON
TV Land Awards
 
2003
Favorite Variety Show
NOMINATED

REAL PEOPLE
Primetime Emmy Awards
 
1984 Outstanding Live and Tape Sound Mixing and Sound Effects for a Series WON
Mark Hanes (Production Mixer)
Stu Fox (Pre-Production Mixer)
Dean Okrand (Post-Production Mixer)
Edward F. Suski (Sound Effects)
For episode "Hawaii Show - Sarah's Wedding"
1983 Outstanding Informational Series NOMINATED
George Schlatter (Executive Producer)
Bob Wynn (Producer)
1983
Outstanding Video Tape Editing for a Series
NOMINATED
Diane Block
Tee Bosustow
Cary Gries
Michael Kelly
Doug Loviska
Bruce Motyer
Bill Paulsen
Nicholas Stein
Cynthia Vaughn
Joe Walsh
For episode 5.02
1981 Outstanding Informational Series NOMINATED
George Schlatter (Executive Producer)
John Barbour (Producer)
Bob Wynn (Producer)
1980 Outstanding Program Achievement - Special Class NOMINATED
George Schlatter (Executive Producer)
John Barbour (Producer)
Bob Wynn (Producer)
Young Artist Awards
 
1983 Best Young Actor in a Comedy Series NOMINATED
Peter Billingsley

DINAH SHORE CHEVY SHOW
Primetime Emmy Awards
 
1961 Outstanding Achievement in Electronic Camerawork NOMINATED
NBC
1961 Outstanding Performance in a Variety or Musical Program or Series NOMINATED
Dinah Shore - NBC
1960 Outstanding Program Achievement in the Field of Variety NOMINATED
1960 Outstanding Performance in a Variety or Musical Program or Series NOMINATED
Dinah Shore - NBC


DANNY THOMAS SPECIAL:
The Wonderful World of Burlesque
Primetime Emmy Awards
 
1961 Outstanding Achievement in Electronic Camerawork NOMINATED NBC
1961 Outstanding Performance in a Variety or Musical Program or Series NOMINATED Dinah Shore - NBC
1960 Outstanding Program Achievement in the Field of Variety NOMINATED

LORNE GREENE'S AMERICAN WEST
Primetime Emmy Awards
 
1966
Individual Achievements in Electronic Production - Video Tape Editing
NOMINATED
Stan Chlebek
Craig Curtis
Arthur Schneider
NBC

T.C.B.
Primetime Emmy Awards
 
1969
Outstanding Individual Achievement in Electronic Production
NOMINATED
William Cole (Audio Engineer)
NBC

G.I.T. ON BROADWAY
Primetime Emmy Awards
 
1970 Outstanding Achievement in Costume Design WON
Bob Mackie (Costume Designer)
NBC

THE NEW BILL COSBY SHOW
Golden Globes, USA
 
1973 Best TV Actor - Musical/ Comedy NOMINATED
Bill Cosby

THE SHAPE OF THINGS
Primetime Emmy Awards
 
1974
Best Supporting Actress in Comedy-Variety, Variety or Music
WON
Brenda Vaccaro
1974
Best Supporting Actress in Comedy-Variety, Variety or Music
NOMINATED
Lee Grant

DORIS DAY TODAY SPECIAL
Primetime Emmy Awards
 
1975 Outstanding Continuing or Single Performance by a Supporting Actor in Variety or Music NOMINATED John Denver

CHER SERIES
Primetime Emmy Awards
 
1976
Outstanding Achievement in Art Direction or Scenic Design - Single Episode of a Comedy-Variety or Music Series or a Comedy-Variety or Music Special
WON
Ray Klausen (Art Director)
Robert Checchi (Set Decorator)
NBC
For episode on October 12, 22975 (With Anthony Newley and Tina Turner)
1976
Outstanding Achievement in Costume Design for Music-Variety
NOMINATED
Bob Mackie
Ret Turner
For episode on September 21, 1975 (With Wayne Rogers and Nancy Walker).
1975
Outstanding Continuing or Single Performance by a Supporting Actor in a Variety or Music
WON
Jack Albertson - For episode on March 2, 1975
1975
Outstanding Continuing or Single Performance by a Supporting Actress in a Variety or Music WON
Cloris Leachman - For episode on March 2, 1975
1975
Outstanding Achievement in Art Direction or Scenic Design - For a Single Episode of a Comedy-Variety or Music Series or a Comedy-Variety or Music Special
WON
Robert Kelly (Art Director)
Robert Checchi (Set Decorator)
For episode with Bette Midler, Flip Wilson and Elton John
1975
Outstanding Comedy-Variety or Music Series
NOMINATED
George Schlatter (Producer)
Cher (Star)
1975
Outstanding Directing in a Comedy-Variety or Music Series
NOMINATED
Art Fisher - For episode with Bette Midler, Flip Wilson and Elton John
1975
Outstanding Writing in a Comedy-Variety or Music Series
NOMINATED
Digby Wolfe
Don Reo
Iris Rainer
David Panich
Ronny Pearlman
Nick Arnold
John Boni
George Schlatter
For episode with Raquel Welch, Tatum O'Neal and Wayne Rogers
1975
Outstanding Achievement in Costume Design
NOMINATED
Bob Mackie (Costume Designer)
For episode with Bette Midler, Flip Wilson and Elton John
1975
Outstanding Achievement in Choreography
NOMINATED
Dee Dee Wood (Choreographer)
For Episode with Freddy Prinze and the Pointer Sisters
1975
Outstanding Achievement in Special Musical Material
NOMINATED
Earl Brown (Composer)
Billy Barnes (Composer)
For episode with Bette Midler, Flip Wilson and Elton John

JOHN DENVER AND FRIEND
Primetime Emmy Awards
 
1977
Outstanding Achievement in Tape Sound Mixing
WON
Doug Nelson (Sound Mixer)
1977
Outstanding Writing in a Comedy-Variety or Music Special
NOMINATED
Digby Wolfe
George Schlatter

THE SHIRLEY MACLAINE SPECIAL:
Where Do We Go from Here?
Primetime Emmy Awards
 
1977
Outstanding Achievement in Choreography
NOMINATED
Alan Johnson (Choreographer)
1977
Outstanding Directing in a Comedy-Variety or Music Special
NOMINATED
Tony Charmoli
1977
Outstanding Special - Comedy-Variety or Music
NOMINATED
George Schlatter (Producer)
Shirley MacLaine (Star)
Rose d'Or Light Entertainment Festival
1978
Golden Rose WON

THE GOLDIE HAWN SPECIAL
Primetime Emmy Awards
1978 Outstanding Achievement in Video Tape Editing for a Special NOMINATED Ed. J. Brennan (Editor)
 

GOLDIE AND LIZA TOGETHER

Primetime Emmy Awards

1980 Outstanding Achievement in Lightning Direction (Electronic) NOMINATED Daniel Flannery (Lightning Director)Bill Klages (Lightning Consultant)
1980 Outstanding Achievement in Technical Direction and Electronic Camerawork NOMINATED Robert A. Kemp (Technical Director)Ralph Alcocer (Camera Operator)Jim Angel (Camera Operator)David N. Banks (Camera Operator)Ron Brooks (Camera Operator)Warren Cress (Camera Operator)Jack Denton (Camera Operator)Bud Holland (Camera Operator)Art LaCombe (Camera Operator)Dan Langford (Camera Operator)Wayne Orr (Camera Operator)Ken Tamburri (Camera Operator)
1980 Outstanding Variety or Music Program NOMINATED George Schlatter (Executive Producer)Don Mischer (Producer)Fred Ebb (Producer)Goldie Hawn (Star)Liza Minnelli (Star)
1980 Outstanding Writing in a Variety or Music Program NOMINATED Fred Ebb
Directors Guild of America, USA
1981
Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Musical/Variety
NOMINATED
Don Mischer

 
SALUTE TO LADY LIBERTY
Primetime Emmy Awards
1985
Outstanding Live and Tape Sound Mixing and Sound Effects for a Limited Series or a Special

NOMINATED

Ed Barton (Pre-Production Mixer)
Thomas J. Huth (Post-Production Mixer)
William H. Angarola (Sound Effects)
 

THE MOTOWN REVUE

Starring Smokey Robinson

Primetime Emmy Awards

1986 Outstanding Technical Direction/Electronic Camerawork/Video Control for a Series NOMINATED Robert G. Holmes (Technical Director)Les Atkinson (Cameraperson)Don Barker (Cameraperson)Bruce Bottone (Cameraperson)Wayne Getchell (Cameraperson)Michael Stramisky (Cameraperson)Jerry Smith (Senior Video Control)For episode with The Mary Jane Girls, "Weird Al' Yankovic", Mary Wells and Diana Ross.
1986 Outstanding Technical Direction/Electronic Camerawork/Video Control for a Series NOMINATED Robert G. Holmes (Technical Director)Les Atkinson (Cameraperson)Don Barker (Cameraperson)Bruce Bottone (Cameraperson)Mike Higuera (Cameraperson)Michael Stramisky (Cameraperson)Jerry Herring (Cameraperson)For Pilot
 

HUMOR & THE PRESIDENCY

Cable ACE Awards

1988 Comedy Special NOMINATED George Schlatter (Producer/Director)HBO
 

LAS VEGAS: AN ALL-STAR 75TH ANNIVERSARY

Primetime Emmy Awards

1988 Outstanding Costume Design for a Variety or Music Program WON Pete Menefee (Costume Designer)Ret Turner (Costume Designer)
 

SAMMY DAVIS, JR.

60th Anniversary Celebration

Primetime Emmy Awards

1990 Outstanding Variety, Music or Comedy Special WON George Schlatter (Producer)Jeff Margolis (Co-Producer)Buz Kohan (Co-Producer)Gary Necessary (Co-Producer)Maria S. Schlatter (Co-Producer)
1990 Outstanding Music and Lyrics NOMINATED Buz Kohan (Composer/Lyricist)Michael Jackson (Composer/Lyricist)For the song "You Were There"
1990 Outstanding Music Direction NOMINATED Glen Roven (Music Director)David Michael Frank (Arranger)Bruce Miller (Arranger)Joe Curiale (Arranger)Lawrence Schwartz
1990 Outstanding Art Direction for a Variety or Music Program NOMINATED Bob Keene (Production Designer)
1990 Outstanding Directing in a Variety or Music Program NOMINATED Jeff Margolis
1990 Outstanding Editing for a Miniseries or a Special - Multi-Camera Production NOMINATED Donn Hoyer (Supervising Editor)Barney Robinson (Editor)Michael Kelly (Editor)Keith Fernandes (Editor)Dave Vernon (Editor)Maria S. Schlatter (Editor)
1990 Outstanding Technical Direction/Camera/Video for a Miniseries or a Special NOMINATED John B. Field (Technical Director)David N. Banks (Camera Operator)Diane Biederbeck (Camera Operator)Dean Hall (Camera Operator)Larry Heider (Camera Operator)Dave Hilmer (Camera Operator)David Levisohn (Camera Operator)Bill Philbin (Camera Operator)Hector Ramirez (Camera Operator)Keith Winkoff (Senior Video Control)
Image Awards

1992 Outstanding Variety Series/Special WON
Television Critics Association Awards

1990 Outstanding Achievement in Movies, Miniseries and Specials WON
 

JERRY LEWIS MDA TELETHON

Daytime Emmy Awards

2000 Outstanding Special Class Directing NOMINATED Glenn Weiss
 

THE FIRST ANNUAL COMEDY HALL OF FAME

Primetime Emmy Awards

1994 Outstanding Individual Achievement in Choreography WON Linda Talcott
 

SHE TV

Primetime Emmy Awards

1995 Outstanding Individual Achievement in Costume Design for a Variety or Music Program NOMINATED Ret Turner (Costume Designer)
 

SINATRA: 80 YEARS MY WAY

Primetime Emmy Awards

1996 Outstanding Music Direction WON Glen Roven
1996 Outstanding Technical Direction/Camera/Video for a Miniseries or a Special WON John B. Field (Technical Director)
Theodore Ashton (Electronic Camera)
Dave Eastwood (Electronic Camera)
Thomas Geren (Electronic Camera)
Larry Heider (Electronic Camera)
David Levisohn (Electronic Camera)
Bill Philbin (Electronic Camera)
David Plakos (Electronic Camera)
Hector Ramirez (Electronic Camera)
Ron Sheldon (Electronic Camera)
Kris Wilson (Eng Electronic Camera)
Tom Tcimpidis (Senior Video)
Keith Winikoff (Senior Video)
1996 Outstanding Editing for a Miniseries or a Special - Multi-Camera Production NOMINATED Donn Hoyer
Maria S. Schlatter
Beth Gallagher
Nikole Hoyer
Ned Kerwin
1996 Outstanding Variety, Music or Comedy Special NOMINATED George Schlatter (Executive Producer)
Maria S. Schlatter
Donn Hoyer (Co-Producer)
Buz Kohan (Supervising Producer)
Gary Necessary (Supervising Producer)
1996 Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Variety or Music Series or a Special NOMINATED James Ledner (Re-Recording Mixer)
Ed Greene (Re-Recording Mixer)
Robert Douglass (Re-Recording Mixer)
Gary Lux (Pre-Recording Mixer)
Directors Guild of America, USA
1996 Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Musical/Variety NOMINATED Louis J. Horvitz
Writers Guild of America, USA
1997
Comedy/Variety - Music, Awards, Tribute - Special Event
NOMINATED
Buz Kohan
George Schlatter

MOMS MABLEY: I GOT SOMETHIN' TO TELL YOU

Primetime Emmy Awards

2014 Outstanding Narrator NOMINATED Whoopi Goldberg
Home Box Office (HBO)
2014 Outstanding Documentary or Nonfiction Special NOMINATED Whoopi Goldberg (executive producer)
Tom Leonardis (executive producer)
George Schlatter (executive producer)
Black Reel Awards
2014 Outstanding Television Documentary WON Whoopi Goldberg
Home Box Office (HBO)
Image Awards
2014 Outstanding Documentary - Television NOMINATED

 

Share this story

Submit to FacebookSubmit to Google PlusSubmit to TwitterSubmit to LinkedIn